• St. Joseph Catholic Church
      Elk Grove, CA
      St. Vincent DePaul Catholic Church
      Mission Church, Rancho Murieta, CA
    • Parish Mission Statement

      We, the parish community of Saint Joseph Catholic Church (Elk Grove) and Mission Church of Saint Vincent de Paul (Rancho Murieta), enriched by many traditions and cultures, come together to worship God in Sacraments, liturgy, and prayer. We are committed to acting as One Body in Christ, and to living our One Faith with the help of the Holy Spirit. We continually seek to reach out in loving service to others, both within our parish as well as in the greater community, in order to spread the Good News of Our Faith.
    • Holy Week and Easter Triduum Schedule
      Holy Thursday (Jueves Santo) April 17
      St. Joseph Parish (Mass of the Lord’s Supper) 7:00pm

      Good Friday (Viernes Santo) April 18
      St. Joseph (Passion of the Lord) 12:00pm
      S. J. (Stations of the Cross) Immediately after Friday Service
      SVDP Church (Stations of the Cross) 12:00pm
      San Jose (Via Crucis) 5:00pm

      Holy Saturday Easter Vigil April 19
      Sabado Santo Vigilia Pascual
      St. Joseph 8:30pm

      Easter Sunday
      St. Joseph Easter Mass (church)7:30, 9:00, 11:00am
      St. Joseph Easter Mass (Hall) 9:00 & 11:00 am
      San Jose (Español) Misa de Pascua 1:00pm
      St. Joseph ( no 5pm Mass)

      St. Vincent de Paul – Rancho Murieta 7:00 & 9:00am
    • Meet our New Auxiliary Bishop

      Most Reverend Myron J. Cotta

       

      Rev. Msgr. Myron J. CottaAuxiliary Bishop Myron J. Cotta is the fifth Auxiliary Bishop of the Diocese of Sacramento. He was ordained on March 25, 2014. He was appointed by Pope Francis on Jan. 24, 2014.


      He grew up on a dairy farm in the Merced County community of Dos Palos. He attended public and Catholic schools in Dos Palos and graduated from Dos Palos High School. He later attended West Hills Junior College and entered St. John’s College Seminary in Camarillo, Calif., in 1980 to finish his undergraduate studies and continued at the major seminary, where he finished his theological studies and received his master’s degree in divinity. He was ordained to the priesthood for the Diocese of Fresno on Sept. 12, 1987. He speaks English, Spanish and Portuguese.


      His parish assignments included: St. Anthony, Atwater; the Shrine of Our Lady of Fatima, Laton; and the Shrine of Our Lady of Miracles, Gustine. From July 1999 until his appointment to the Diocese of Sacramento, he served the Diocese of Fresno as vicar general, moderator of the curia, vicar for clergy, director of continuing education of the clergy, supervisor of the Safe Environment Program and director of the Propagation of the Faith. He was named Chaplain to His Holiness on March 23, 2002 and Prelate of Honor in January 2009.


      Upon the death of Bishop John Steinbock of Fresno on Dec. 5, 2010, Bishop Cotta was elected by the Diocesan College of Consultors as the Diocesan Administrator of the Diocese of Fresno. He served as administrator from Dec. 7, 2010 until Feb. 1, 2012, when Bishop Armando Ochoa assumed leadership of the Diocese of Fresno.

    • Calendar
    • Habemus Papam! Pope Francis

      Pope Francis (Formerly Cardinal Jorge Mario Bergoglio, S.J.) was born on 17 December 1936 in Buenos Aires. He was ordained for the Jesuits on 13 December 1969 during his theological studies at the Theological Faculty of San Miguel.
      He was novice master in San Miguel, where he also taught theology. He was Provincial for Argentina (1973-1979) and rector of the Philosophical and Theological Faculty of San Miguel (1980-1986). After completing his doctoral dissertation in Germany, he served as a confessor and spiritual director in Córdoba.
      On 20 May 1992 he was appointed titular Bishop of Auca and Auxiliary of Buenos Aires, receiving episcopal consecration on 27 June. On 3 June 1997 was appointed Coadjutor Archbishop of Buenos Aires and succeeded Cardinal Antonio Quarracino on 28 February 1998. He is also Ordinary for Eastern-rite faithful in Argentina who lack an Ordinary of their own rite.
      Adjunct Relator General of the 10th Ordinary General Assembly of the Synod of Bishops, October 2001.
      He served as President of the Bishops' Conference of Argentina from 8 November 2005 until 8 November 2011.
      Created and proclaimed Cardinal by the Bl. John Paul II in the consistory of 21 February 2001, of the Title of S. Roberto Bellarmino (St. Robert Bellarmine).

      For more information about Pope Francis I visit these links:
      Pope Francis Inaugural Mass Homily
      Pope Francis Biography
      The Pope's First Words
      The Vatican Website: Biographies
      The Holy See